Florida Skin Divers Association
This page recognizes past winners of the FSDA State Freedive Spearfishing Championships.

The dive clubs of the Florida Skin Divers Association would like to invite all divers to the 2021 State Free dive Spearfishing Championship on April 24, 2021 at Bellaire Causeway Boat ramp in Bellaire bluffs, FL with teams meeting at ramp at 6:30am.
See the following link for team registration and event details:
https://www.eventbrite.com/e/2021-state-freedive-spearfishing-championship-tickets-137445831181
Past winners:

1973 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Brian Ward

1974 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Brian Ward

1975 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger

1976 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger

1977 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger

1978 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger

1979 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger

1980 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger

1981 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger

1982 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger

1983 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger

1984 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger

1985 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger

1986 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger

1996 team: Jim Zumwalt, Gary Zumwalt, Rob Zumwalt
 Individual: Carl Holland
 
1997 team: Jim Zumwalt, Gary Zumwalt, Rob Zumwalt
 Individual: Jim Zumwalt
 
1998 team: Jose Santeiro, Miguel Guinovart, Pepin Fernandez
Individual:Keith Barnabei
 
1999 team: Jim Zumwalt, Gary Zumwalt, Rob Zumwalt
 Individual: Gary Zumwalt
 
2000 team: David Shelton, Mike Ryan, Skip Long
Individual: David Shelton
 
2001 team: Jamie Joanas, Wayne Butts, Chris Gardinal
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2002 team: Henry Holland, Paul Jones, Mark Frisbie
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2003 team: Miguel Guinovart, Nivio Diaz, Rafael Gonzalez
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2004 team: Miguel Guinovart, Nivio Diaz, Erick Salado
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2005 team: Jose Santeiro, Michelle Lechuga, Kyle Kenyon
Individual: Michelle Lechuga
 
2006 team: Jose Santeiro, Michelle Lechuga, Kyle Kenyon
Individual: Michelle Lechuga
 
2007 team: Jose Santeiro, Michelle Lechuga, Kyle Kenyon
Individual: Chad Palan
 
2008 team: Sasa Bratic, G. R. Tarr, Ritchie Zacker
Individual: Sasa Bratic
 
2009 team:  Sasa Bratic, G. R. Tarr, Ritchie Zacker
Individual: Jason Wetmore
 
2010 team: Cameron Kirkconnell, Blake Gaylord, Ed Walker
Individual: Ritchie Zacker
 
2011 team: Eric Gandy, G. R. Tarr, Ritchie Zacker
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2012 team: Jose Santeiro, Harolf Dean, Miguel Guinovart
Individual: Matthew Bruekner
 
2013 team: Jose Santeiro, Harolf Dean, Miguel Guinovart
Individual: Matthew Bruekner
 
2014 team: G.R. Tarr, Ritchie Zacker, Ben Fertic
Individual: Harolf Dean
 
2015 Team: Jason Wetmore, Ed Walker, Pit Gills
Individual: Dane Ralph

2016 Team: Ritchie Zacker, Scott Turgeon, Charles Domson
Individual: Ritchie Zacker

2017 Team: Ritchie Zacker, Scott Turgeon, Charles Domson
Individual: Ritchie Zacker

2018 Team: GR Tarr, Jason Wetmore, Ritchie Zacker
Individual: Matthew Brueckner

2019 Team: GR Tarr, Wesley Skinner, Ritchie Zacker
Individual: GR Tarr

2020 Team: Sasa Bratic, Ryan Lacedonia, Eric Gandy
Individual: Matthew Brueckner