Florida Skin Divers Association
2018 State Freedive Championship
The Florida Skin Divers Association has proudly hosted the Florida State Freedive Spearfishing Championship since the 1950's.
Updated: The 2018 State Freedive Spearfishing Championships has been moved to a new central location!
Saturday, April 21st 2018
Seminole Boat Ramp
198 Seminole St, Clearwater, FL 33755​

Deadline for discount online preregistration is April 15, 2018. Online preregistration is available until 11:30pm on April 15 at:
​https://www.eventbrite.com/e/fsda-fl-state-freedive-spearfishing-championships-tickets-45026808396

See downloads for 2018 rules and registration form.
2018 FSDA STATE RULES.pdf
click to download
2018 FSDA State Registration.pdf
click to download
Past winners:

1996 team: Jim Zumwalt, Gary Zumwalt, Rob Zumwalt
 Individual: Carl Holland
 
1997 team: Jim Zumwalt, Gary Zumwalt, Rob Zumwalt
 Individual: Jim Zumwalt
 
1998 team: Jose Santeiro, Miguel Guinovart, Pepin Fernandez
Individual:Keith Barnabei
 
1999 team: Jim Zumwalt, Gary Zumwalt, Rob Zumwalt
 Individual: Gary Zumwalt
 
2000 team: David Shelton, Mike Ryan, Skip Long
Individual: David Shelton
 
2001 team: Jaime Joanas, Wayne Butts, Chris Gardenal
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2002 team: Henry Holland, Paul Jones, Mark Frisbie
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2003 team: Miguel Guinovart, Nivio Diaz, Rafael Gonzalez
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2004 team: Miguel Guinovart, Nivio Diaz, Erick Salado
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2005 team: Jose Santeiro, Michelle Lechuga, Kyle Kenyon
Individual: Michelle Lechuga
 
2006 team: Jose Santeiro, Michelle Lechuga, Kyle Kenyon
Individual: Michelle Lechuga
 
2007 team: Jose Santeiro, Michelle Lechuga, Kyle Kenyon
Individual: Chad Palan
 
2008 team: Sasa Bratic, G. R. Tarr, Ritchie Zacker
Individual: Sasa Bratic
 
2009 team:  Sasa Bratic, G. R. Tarr, Ritchie Zacker
Individual: Jason Wetmore
 
2010 team: Cameron Kirkconnell, Blake Gaylord, Ed Walker
Individual: Ritchie Zacker
 
2011 team: Eric Gandy, G. R. Tarr, Ritchie Zacker
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2012 team: Jose Santeiro, Harolf Dean, Miguel Guinovart
Individual: Matthew Bruekner
 
2013 team: Jose Santeiro, Harolf Dean, Miguel Guinovart
Individual: Matthew Bruekner
 
2014 team: G.R. Tarr, Ritchie Zacker, Ben Fertic
Individual: Harolf Dean
 
2015 Team: Ritchie Zacker, Scott Turgeon, Charles Domson
Individual: Dane Ralph

​2016 Team: Ritchie Zacker, Scott Turgeon, Charles Domson
Individual: Ritchie Zacker

​2017 Team: Ritchie Zacker, Scott Turgeon, Charles Domson
Individual: Ritchie Zacker